Lineup announced for annual Atlanta Jazz Festival

Etienne Charles
Etienne Charles

The lineup for the 39th annual Atlanta Jazz Festival has been announced and includes Gregory Porter, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble and Eliane Elias among many others. The free festival takes place Memorial Day weekend (May 27-29) at Piedmont Park.

Here’s the complete lineup:

Friday, May 27

Main Stage:

7:00 pm                                   Next Collective

9:00 pm                                   JOI

 

Camila Meza
Camila Meza

Saturday, May 28

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                                Rialto Jazz for Kids All Stars

2:30 pm                                   The Rialto Youth Jazz Orchestra (RYJO)

4:30 pm                                   Mabu’s Ark Band

6:30 pm                                   Alex Lattimore

 

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                   Camila Meza

3:30 pm                                   TATRAN

5:30 pm                                   Mette Henriette

7:30 pm                                   Etienne Charles

 

Gregory Porter
Gregory Porter

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                   Chargaux

3:00 pm                                   Tomeka Reid

5:00 pm                                   Theo Croker

7:00 pm                                   Jamison Ross

9:00 pm                                   Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

 

Sunday, May 29

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                                Band Room Nation

2:30 pm                                   Anonymous DaBand

4:30 pm                                   Joe Alterman Trio

6:30 pm                                   Chandra Currelley

 

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                   TBD

3:30 pm                                   Tumi Mogorosi

5:30 pm                                   Daby Touré

7:30 pm                                   Eliane Elias

 

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                   Navy Band Southeast: V.I.P Protocol Combo

3:00 pm                                   Eugenie Jones

5:00 pm                                   The Headhunters

7:00 pm                                   Benny Golson

9:00 pm                                   Gregory Porter

 

For details about 31 Days of Jazz leading up to the festival, performance schedules, and more information visit: www.atlantafestivals.com.

 

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

Sign up for our emails

Enter your email and stay on top of local news!